June 18, 2018

2018 Contenders

A new year means another ever-growing list of matches that you should go out of your way to watch.

These are all matches we’ve given more than **** to, for anyone wondering what our criteria is…

  • Hirooki Goto vs. Minoru Suzuki (New Japan, WrestleKingdom 12, January 4, 2018)
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. KUSHIDA vs. Will Ospreay vs. Marty Scurll (New Japan, WrestleKingdom 12, January 4, 2018)
  • Chris Jericho vs. Kenny Omega (New Japan, WrestleKingdom 12, January 4, 2018)
  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Kazuchika Okada (New Japan, WrestleKingdom 12, January 4, 2018)
  • Wild Boar vs. Will Ospreay (ATTACK! Dear Maria, Tag Me In, January 12, 2018)
  • Darby Allin vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (EVOLVE 98, January 13, 2018)
  • WALTER vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (EVOLVE 99, January 14, 2018)
  • Adam Brooks vs. Will Ospreay (PROGRESS Chapter 61: Don’t Touch Me… Don’t… Don’t Touch Me, January 14, 2018)
  • Dezmond Xavier & Zachary Wentz vs. Bandido & Flamita (Dragon Gate, Open The New Year Gate – Night Three, January 16, 2018)
  • Will Ospreay vs. Mark Andrews (Rev Pro, High Stakes 2018, January 20, 2018)
  • Suzuki-gun (Minoru Suzuki & Zack Sabre Jr.) vs. Moustache Mountain (Trent Seven & Tyler Bate) (Rev Pro, High Stakes 2018, January 20, 2018)
  • Wild Boar vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (ATTACK!, Failure’s Not Flattering (Where’s The Passion?), January 21, 2018)
  • Minoru Suzuki vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (New Japan, The New Beginning in Sapporo – Night One, January 27, 2018)
  • Johnny Gargano vs. Andrade “Cien” Almas (NXT Takeover: Philadelphia, January 27, 2018)
  • Roppongi 3K (SHO & YOH) vs. Young Bucks (Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) (New Japan, The New Beginning in Sapporo – Night Two, January 28, 2018)
  • Jay White vs. Kenny Omega (New Japan, The New Beginning in Sapporo – Night Two, January 28, 2018)
  • Timothy Thatcher vs. WALTER (PROGRESS, Chapter 62: Fear No More, Come to Dust, January 28, 2018)
  • Travis Banks vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (OTT The Homecoming, February 03, 2018)
  • Mike Bailey vs. Keith Lee (OTT The Homecoming, February 03, 2018)
  • Timothy Thatcher vs. Jordan Devlin (OTT The Homecoming, February 03, 2018)
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Will Ospreay (New Japan, The New Beginning in Osaka, February 10, 2018)
  • SANADA vs. Kazuchika Okada (New Japan, The New Beginning in Osaka, February 10, 2018)
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tyler Bate (PROGRESS, Chapter 63: Take Me Underground, February 11, 2018)
  • James Drake vs. Matt Riddle (EVOLVE 100, February 17, 2018)
  • AR Fox vs. Keith Lee (EVOLVE 100, February 17, 2018)
  • Austin Theory vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (EVOLVE 100, February 17, 2018)
  • David Starr vs. WALTER (Fight Club: Pro, A Tribute to Francois Trebec, February 23, 2018)
  • Bullet Club (Cody & Marty Scurll) vs. Golden☆Lovers (Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi) (New Japan, Honor Rising: Japan 2018 – Night Two, February 24, 2018)
  • Will Ospreay vs. Kazuchika Okada (New Japan, 46th Anniversary Show, March 6, 2018)
  • LAX (Ortiz & Santana) vs. Lucha Brothers (Fenix & Penta el Zero M) (Bar Wrestling, March of the Pigs, March 8, 2018)
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Michael Elgin (New Japan, New Japan Cup 2018 – Night One, March 9, 2018)
  • Timothy Thatcher vs. Lucky Kid (wXw, 16 Carat Gold 2018 – Night Two, March 10, 2018)
  • WALTER vs. John Klinger vs. Ilja Dragunov (wXw, 16 Carat Gold 2018 – Night Two, March 10, 2018)
  • Kota Ibushi vs. YOSHI-HASHI (New Japan, New Japan Cup 2018 – Night Three, March 11, 2018)
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tetsuya Naito (New Japan, New Japan Cup 2018 – Night Three, March 11, 2018)
  • Absolute Andy vs. David Starr (wXw, 16 Carat Gold 2018 – Night Three, March 11, 2018)
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Kota Ibushi (New Japan, New Japan Cup 2018 – Night Six, March 15, 2018)
  • David Starr vs. WALTER (Defiant, Lights Out 2018, March 19, 2018)
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi (New Japan, New Japan Cup 2018 – Night Nine, March 21, 2018)
  • Hunter Brothers (Jim Hunter & Lee Hunter) vs. Aussie Open (wXw, We Love Wrestling: London, March 24, 2018)
  • David Starr vs. Travis Banks vs. WALTER vs. Ilja Dragunov (wXw, We Love Wrestling: London, March 24, 2018)
  • Zack Sabre Jr. & Minoru Suzuki vs. Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii (New Japan, Strong Style Evolve, March 25, 2018)
  • Young Bucks (Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) vs. Golden☆Lovers (Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi) (New Japan, Strong Style Evolve, March 25, 2018)
  • Marty Scurll vs. Will Ospreay (New Japan, Sakura Genesis, April 1, 2018)
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Kazuchika Okada (New Japan, Sakura Genesis, April 1, 2018)
  • Tom Lawlor vs. WALTER (GCW, Matt Riddle’s Bloodsport, April 5, 2018)
  • RINGKAMPF (WALTER & Timothy Thatcher) vs. Daisuke Sekimoto & Munenori Sawa (EVOLVE 102, April 5, 2018)
  • Matt Riddle vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (EVOLVE 102, April 5, 2018)
  • Flamita & Bandido vs. Rey Fenix & Rey Horus (Wrestlecon, Mark Hitchcock Memorial Supershow, April 5, 2018)
  • RINGKAMPF (WALTER & Timothy Thatcher) vs. David Starr & Keith Lee (PROGRESS, Chapter 66, Mardi Graps, April 6, 2018)
  • Rocky Romero, Chuckie T & Will Ospreay vs. Shane Strickland, Flip Gordon & Kota Ibushi (Rev Pro, Live in New Orleans, April 6, 2018)
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (Rev Pro, Live in New Orleans, April 6, 2018)
  • Munenori Sawa vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (WWN Mercury Rising 2018, April 6, 2018)
  • Will Ospreay vs. Matt Riddle (WWN Mercury Rising 2018, April 6, 2018)
  • PCO vs. WALTER (GCW, Joey Janela’s Spring Break 2, April 7, 2018)
  • David Starr vs. Mike Quackenbush (GCW, Joey Janela’s Spring Break 2, April 7, 2018)
  • WALTER vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (PROGRESS, Chapter 67, Bourbon is Also a Biscuit, April 7, 2018)
  • EC3 vs. Killian Dain vs. Adam Cole vs. Velveteen Dream vs. Lars Sullivan vs. Ricochet (NXT, Takeover: New Orleans, April 7, 2018)
  • Tommaso Ciampa vs. Johnny Gargano (NXT, Takeover: New Orleans, April 7, 2018)
  • Hangman Page vs. Kota Ibushi (ROH, Supercard of Honor XII, April 7, 2018)
  • Young Bucks (Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) & Flip Gordon vs. SoCal Uncensored (Christopher Daniels, Frankie Kazarian & Scorpio Sky) (ROH, Supercard of Honor XII, April 7, 2018)
  • Charlotte Flair vs. Asuka (WWE, WrestleMania 34, April 8, 2018)
  • Triple H & Stephanie McMahon vs. Kurt Angle & Ronda Rousey (WWE, WrestleMania 34, April 8, 2018)
  • Jay FK (Francis Kaspin & Jay Skillet) vs. LAX (Santana & Ortiz) vs. Monster Consulting (Avalanche & Julian Nero) (wXw, True Colors 2018, April 14, 2018)
  • TLC: Absolute Andy vs. Marius al-Ani (wXw, True Colors 2018, April 14, 2018)
  • WALTER vs. Ilja Dragunov (wXw, True Colors 2018, April 14, 2018)
  • David Starr vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (wXw, Shotgun #353, taped April 22, 2018)
  • Juice Robinson vs. Hirooki Goto (New Japan, Road to Wrestling Dontaku 2018 – Night Twelve, April 27, 2018)
  • KUSHIDA vs. Will Ospreay (New Japan, Wrestling Dontaku 2018 – Night Two, May 4, 2018)
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada (New Japan, Wrestling Dontaku 2018 – Night Two, May 4, 2018)
  • WALTER vs. Ilja Dragunov (wXw, Superstars of Wrestling 2018, May 5, 2018)
  • Kay Lee Ray vs. Meiko Satomura (Pro Wrestling: EVE, WrestleQueendom, May 5, 2018)
  • David Starr vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (PROGRESS, Chapter 68, Super Strong Style 16 – Night Two, May 6, 2018)
  • Kassius Ohno vs. Tyler Bate (PROGRESS, Chapter 68, Super Strong Style 16 – Night Two, May 6, 2018)
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Keith Lee (PROGRESS, Chapter 68, Super Strong Style 16 – Night Three, May 7, 2018)
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Kassius Ohno (PROGRESS, Chapter 68, Super Strong Style 16 – Night Three, May 7, 2018)
  • Aussie Open (Mark Davis & Kyle Fletcher) vs. Chozen Bros (Matt Riddle & Jeff Cobb) (Rev Pro, Epic Encounter 2018, May 11, 2018)
  • El Phantasmo vs. Will Ospreay (Rev Pro, Epic Encounter 2018, May 11, 2018)
  • Keith Lee vs. Tomohiro Ishii (Rev Pro, Epic Encounter 2018, May 11, 2018)
  • Matt Riddle vs. Will Ospreay (OTT, ScrapperMania 4, May 12, 2018)
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Jordan Devlin (OTT, ScrapperMania 4, May 12, 2018)
  • Flip Gordon vs. ACH (New Japan, Best of the Super Juniors 25 – Night One, May 18, 2018)
  • Taiji Ishimori vs. Will Ospreay (New Japan, Best of the Super Juniors 25 – Night One, May 18, 2018)
  • SHO vs. Dragon Lee (New Japan, Best of the Super Juniors 25 – Night Two, May 18, 2018)
  • Marty Scurll vs. Hiromu Takahashi (New Japan, Best of the Super Juniors 25 – Night Two, May 18, 2018)
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. WALTER (wXw, We Love Wrestling: Hamburg – Das 20. Mal, May 18, 2018)
  • Shane Strickland vs. Matt Riddle (EVOLVE 104, May 19, 2018)
  • Mark Andrews vs. Zack Sabre Jr. (PROGRESS, Chapter 69: Be Here Now, May 20, 2018)
  • David Starr vs. WALTER (PROGRESS, Chapter 69: Be Here Now, May 20, 2018)
  • Marty Scurll vs. KUSHIDA (New Japan, Best of the Super Juniors 25 – Night Four, May 22, 2018)
  • El Desperado vs. Hiromu Takahashi (New Japan, Best of the Super Juniors 25 – Night Four, May 22, 2018)
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Dragon Lee (New Japan, Best of the Super Juniors 25 – Night Six, May 25, 2018)
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Ryusuke Taguchi (New Japan, Best of the Super Juniors 25 – Night Six, May 27, 2018)
  • WALTER vs. Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Travis Banks (Defiant, Road to Destruction, May 29, 2018)
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. SHO (New Japan, Best of the Super Juniors 25 – Night Twelve, June 02, 2018)
  • Dragon Lee vs. KUSHIDA (New Japan, Best of the Super Juniors 25 – Night Twelve, June 02, 2018)
  • WALTER & Low Ki vs. Jordan Devlin & David Starr (OTT, A Haven for Monsters, June 02, 2018)
  • Flip Gordon vs. Will Ospreay (New Japan, Best of the Super Juniors 25 – Night Thirteen, June 03, 2018)
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. KUSHIDA (New Japan, Best of the Super Juniors 25 – Night Thirteen, June 03, 2018)
  • Taiji Ishimori vs. Hiromu Takahashi (New Japan, Best of the Super Juniors 25 – Night Fourteen, June 04, 2018)
  • Young Bucks (Matt Jackson & Nick Jackson) vs. EVIL & SANADA (New Japan, Dominion, June 09, 2018)
  • Hiromu Takahashi vs. Will Ospreay (New Japan, Dominion, June 09, 2018)
  • Chris Jericho vs. Tetsuya Naito (New Japan, Dominion, June 09, 2018)
  • Kenny Omega vs. Kazuchika Okada (New Japan, Dominion, June 09, 2018)
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Michael Elgin (New Japan, Kizuna Road 2018 – Night Two, June 17, 2018)

© Copyright BackBodyDrop.com